OsloFjord Ecologies is the next event taking place in Oslo, in the framework of Renewable Futures, European collaboration project.
Event programm:
Oslofjord Ecologies Workshop 21st to 27th of November 2016
The program Friday 25th, Saturday the 26th and Sunday the 27th is co-funded by Hybrid Labs, a Nordplus horizontal project.
Oslofjord Ecologies is developed and organized by Kristin Bergaust on supported by Art in Society Research Group, HiOA
Date |
Theme |
Presenters |
Activity |
Monday 21st 11 to 17 |
(art)education Introduction by Kristin Bergaust |
Helene Illeris (Professor UiA) Charlotte Blanche Myhrvold (PhD HiOA) Nina Vestby (independent ) Edita Musneckiene Siauliai university Anneke von der Fehr (Assistant professor HiOA) Tona Gulpinar (PhD HiOA) |
Workshop |
Tuesday 22nd 10 to 17 |
(art)education |
presentations 11-12 Camilla Dahl (artist First Supper Symposium and MA-student at Art in Society) Christina Ellingsen (Makeriet, maker space at HiOA) Mamdooh Afdile (PhD, Aalto Media Lab) 13-14 Tenthaus presentation (artist collective working with schools) 14-17 group work/summing up |
Workshop Presentations Summing up (art)education |
Wednesday 23rd 10-17 |
Artistic research Introduction II / OE so far by Kristin Bergaust |
10-12.30 Artist presentations: Gunhild Vatn Kirsty Kross Hanan Benammar 30 minutes max duration |
Workshop Presentations |
13.15-15.30 Research seminar Kristin Bergaust Rasa Smite Ingebjørg Torgersen Biljana Fredriksen |
Research seminar Mingling |
||
Thursday 24th 9-17 |
Artistic research |
9-11 Listening to the fjord. Hydrophonic listening with Siri Austeen and others |
Boat trip |
12 Eli Rinde, researcher NIVA Concerned Artists Norway Sabine Popp (research fellow KHIB) Elin T Sørensen (PhD, NMBU) Artistic method panel: Merete Røstad (research fellow KHIO), Ellen Røed, Kristin Bergaust, Nina Vestby, Boel Christensen-Scheel (associate professor HiOA) |
Presentations and panel |
||
19h |
Exhibition opening Tenthaus Galleri ROM visit |
||
Friday 25th 10-18 |
The everyday- Action and agency |
10-11.30 Voice workshop with Tony Valberg (professor UiA) |
Voice workshop |
11.30-12.30 Stabekk husmorskole by Martin and Henning, independent activists 13-14 Flatbread Society presented by Mads Pålsrud, designer at GrowLab 14 Gentle actions and resilience by curator and artist Eva Bakkeslet Langøyene- Free Camping by curator and artist Cathrine Constanse Gjelsnes Filmscreenings |
Presentations Mingling/drinks |
||
Saturday 26th |
City-walk to the fjord |
Kafé Barbara artists Gunnhild Bakke Annabeth Kolstø |
Walking tour performance ANX-Losætra Flatbread Society Bakehouse |
Sunday 27th 13-18 |
Exhibitions /documentations |
Hege Tapio (IOlab) bio-art performance & others |