[RF-EU] RIXC Art Science Festival 2015 Press Conference

Posted on | October 6, 2015

The press conference on the RIXC Art Science Festival 2015 will take place on the October 7th, 2015. The press representative were introduced to the festival program and guided through the festival exhibitions – Data Drift and North. Transformative Ecologies.

Images from the press conference here >>

050008e6-c5d1-499c-aa7d-f3a11af3134a
Festival press conference at the RIXC Center. Photo: Kristine Briede

PROGRAM

RENEWABLE FUTURES
The 1st edition of new Art and Science Conference Series in EU Baltic
Sea region, in the framework of RIXC Art Science Festival
October 8-10, 2015, Riga

http://renewablefutures.net | http://rixc.org/en/festival/

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7
OPENING DAY

12:00-13:00 PRESS CONFERENCE
Location: kim? Contemporary Art Center, Maskavas iela 12/1, Spikeri Creative Quartier
Curators and participants introducing Festival and Conference Programme

14:00-15:00 RENEWABLE FUTURES – Creative Europe project partner kick-off meeting
Location: RIXC Center, Maskavas iela 10, Spikeri Creative Quartier

19:00-20:30 NORTH. TRANSFORMATIVE ECOLOGIES. Opening of the first Festival Exhibition
Location: RIXC Gallery, 11. novembra krastmala 35, entrance from Minsterejas iela
Artists: Gints Gabrans (LV), Rihards Vitols (LV), Gisle Froysland (NO), Maite Cajaraville (ES), Dani Ploeger (NL/UK), Hege Tapio (NO), Rasa Smite, Raitis Smits / RIXC (LV).

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2015
DAY 1: RENEWABLE FUTURES CONFERENCE
Venue: Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Strelnieku iela 4a

14:00 Registration and coffee

15:00 Plenary Session I: Thematic Keynotes:
Introduction, and moderator: Rasa SMITE
Domenico QUARANTA. Notes on Postmedia and Other Posts
Armin MEDOSCH. Art and Technopolitics: Resist, Subvert, Accelerate!

17:00 Public Keynote:
John THACKARA. Green Hacking
Venue: Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Strelnieku iela 4a

19:00 Reception:
Renewable Futures Conference and RIXC Festival Opening
Welcome words by Dace MELBARDE, Minister for Culture of the Republic of Latvia
Introductory words by Rasa SMITE and Raitis SMITS, Conference chairs

21:00 RIXC Art and Science Festival Opening Performances:
Venue: Spikeri Concert Hall, Maskavas iela 4/1, Spikeri Creative Quartier
Tickets – bilesuparadize.lv

Hildur GUDNADÓTTIR, electric cello / Bjørnar HABBESTAD, flute & Ellen RØED, video / Eriks KIRSFELDS, electroacoustic cello / Le RÉVÉLATEUR, audiovisual performance / Bas VAN KOOLWIJK, electronics & Gert-Jan PRINS, drums / Platons BURAVICKIS, electronic music

FRIDAY, 9 OCTOBER
DAY 2: RENEWABLE FUTURES CONFERENCE
Venue: Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Strelnieku iela 4a

9:30-10:00 Registration and Coffee

10:00-11:45 Plenary Session II: Thematic Keynotes:
Moderator: Rasa SMITE
Dieter DANIELS. Revisiting the Readymade as Renewable Future (30 min)
Geoff COX. Contemporary Conditions are Badly Known (30 min)
Andreas BROECKMANN. Ecology/Machines: The Technologies of Eco Art (30 min)

11:45-12:00 Coffee break

12:00-12:55 Parallel sessions:
Session 1A: ART AND TECHNOPOLITICS
Moderator: Armin MEDOSCH
Polona TRATNIK. Bio Art as Tactical Media (25 min)
Gerald NESTLER. The Future as a Derivative Technology at Present (25 min)

Session 1B: BIG DATA AND VISUALIZATIONS
Moderator: Andrew PATERSON
Mauro MARTINO. AI and visualizations (25 min)
SPIN Unit (Damiano Cerrone, Anne Vingisar). The Invisible Image of the City (25 min)

13:00-14:15 (75 min) Parallel sessions:

Session 2A: ART, BIOLOGY AND COMPUTING
Moderator: Andrew PATERSON (tbc)
Régine DEBATTY. Artists Merging the Biological and the Digital
Ivan HENRIQUES, Theun KARELSE. Machine Ecology
Laura BELOFF. What Flies Got To Do With It?
Piibe PIIRMA. Hybrid Art and Estonian Experience
Helena SEDERHOLM. Intersecting Art and Science in Basic Education

Session 2B: MAPPING COMPLEXITY AND POSTMEDIA ARCHITECTURE
Moderator: Damiano CERRONE / Margret OLAFSDOTTIR (tbc)
Kim ALBRECHT. Culturegraphy
Christophe GUIGNARD. Inhabiting and Interfacing the Cloud(s)
Chaewon AHN. Ma(i)cro Visions: Utilizing Social Network Service data for a transformational process of urban social spaces
Cecilia WEE, Dani ADMISS. Futuring Social Change: Crisis, Cognition and Agency
Alan HOOK, Danielle BARRIOS-O’NEILL. Future Energy Networks and the Role of Interactive Gaming as Simulation

14:15-15:15 Lunch

15:15-16:30 (75 min) Parallel sessions:

Session 3A: SLOW MEDIA ART AND NEW ECOLOGIES
Moderator: Régine DEBATTY
Daniela DE PAULIS. COGITO: Neuroscience and Radio Astronomy in Art
Edith DOOVE. Slow/Networked Media Art and the Museum: Who Takes Care of Whom?
Alice SMITS. Towards a New Ecology in Contemporary Land Art Practices
Maren RICHTER, Klaus SCHAFLER. Grammar of Urgencies
Daniel PLOEGER. Abject Digital Performance: Engaging the Politics of Electronic Waste

Session 3B: THE CITY, NATURE AND CRITICAL DESIGN
Moderator: Margret OLAFSDOTTIR
Olga MINK. The city is The city is (The city)
Conor McGARRIGLE. Walking Code
Krista PETERSONE. City Votes Nature: Space Against the Mediated Word
Susana SOARES. Design for the New Natural in the Age of Post-Media
Liene JAKOBSONE. Critical Design. Speculations on Future as a Critique of Today

16:30-17:00 break

17:00 Public keynote:
Lev MANOVICH. The Science of Culture?
Venue: Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Strelnieku iela 4a

19:00 Public Opening of DATA DRIFT Exhibition
Venue: kim? Contemporary Art Center, Maskavas street 12/1, Spikeri Quartier

Curators: Lev MANOVICH, Rasa SMITE, Raitis SMITS
Artists: SPIN Unit (EU), Moritz STEFANER (DE), Frederic BRODBECK (DE), Kim ALBRECHT (DE), Boris MÜLLER (DE), Marian DÖRK (DE), Benjamin GROSSER (US), Maximilian SCHICH (DE/US), Mauro MARTINO (IT/US), Periscopic (US), Pitch Interactive (US), Smart Citizen Team (ES), Lev MANOVICH / Software Studies Initiative (US), Daniel GODDEMEYER (DE/US), Dominikus BAUR (DE), Mehrdad YAZDANI (US), Alise TIFENTALE (LV/US), Jay CHOW (US), Semiconductor (UK), Rasa SMITE, Raitis SMITS / RIXC (LV), Martins RATNIKS (LV), Kristaps EPNERS (LV).

SATURDAY, 10 OCTOBER
DAY 3: RENEWABLE FUTURES CONFERENCE
Venue: Latvian National Library, Mukusalas iela 3

10:00-10:30 Coffee and Registration

10:30-11:45 (75 min) Plenary Sesssion III Thematic Keynotes:
Moderator: Hanna HOELING
Katja KWASTEK. A Voyage to the North Sea. Aesthetics of Tidal Art (35 min)
Martha BUSKIRK. The Artist as Collector – Digital Edition (35 min)

12:00-12:15 Coffee

12:15-14:00 (105 min) Parallel sessions:

Session 4A: RETHINKING EARTH SYSTEMS
Moderator: Hege TAPIO
Elizabeth MCTERNAN. Altitude Sickness: The Aerial View Of The Post-Romantic Sublime
On Ni WAN. Cosmic Gun
Laura BALLANTYNE-BRODIE. Earth System Aesthetics
Margret OLAFSDOTTIR. Melting on Ice
Jennifer (no.e) PARKER. Composing [De]Composition
Oksana CHEPELYK. The COLLIDER project as a Model of “Post-Media Art” Combined Science, Public Space, History and New Technologies to Rethink Worldwide Changes.

Session 4B: CONTEMPORANEITY AND POSTMEDIA AESTHETICS
Moderator: Geoff COX / Andrew PATERSON
Hanna HOELING. Between Slow and Fast: Time, Change, and Continuity in Media Installations
Gabriela GALATI. Art, Modernism, Posthuman
Angela BARTHOLOMEW. Suspended Disbelief. Gerald van der Kaaps’s Hover Hover (1991)
Vygandas Vegas SIMBELIS. Fault Aesthetics in Time Photography
Karla BRUNET. Data bending: aesthetics, code and photography
Hung-Han CHEN. Affective Embodiments of Subjectivities: the
Auto-Affection of the Lived Body and the Affection-Images in Media Arts (10 min)

14:00-15:00 lunch

15:00-16:30 Parallel sessions:

Session 5A: BIOETHICS, ART AND SCIENCE
Moderator: Signe MEZINSKA
Ainars KAMOLINS. Communication and seduction of plants. RIXC’s Talk to Me Artwork
Jānis LIEPINS. Biological comments on Gints Gabran’s artworks
Brian DEGGER. Microbe-philia: Art Practices that Explore our Relationships with Microbial Symbionts
AnneMarie MAES. The Scaffolded Sound Beehive
Raivo KELOMEES. Truth and Trademark in Hybrid Artworks (10 min)
Hege TAPIO. On Next Eden (tbc) (10 min)

Session 5B: POSTMEDIA AND TRANS-EVERYTHING
Moderator: Andrew PATERSON
Elke REINHUBER. Counterfactualism as a Post-Media Strategy
Ilva SKULTE. Post-media Reading: New Dimensions of Literature as Art
Julian HANNA. Manifestos in the Post-Media Age
Kaylee KOSS. Transeverythingsim: Gender Identity, Audiovisual Languages and Emerging Technologies
Normunds KOZLOVS. The fatigue of Richard Rorty’s “ironic intelectual” – camp aesthetics in subcultural discourse
Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS. Hand-drawn Visualisations and Maps as Research Texts in the Age of Big Data

17:00 Closing Session: BOOK REVIEW (Pecha Kucha)
Book presentations by authors: Lev MANOVICH, Dieter DANIELS, Martha BUSKIRK, Katja KWASTEK, Ainars KAMOLINS, Helena DEMAKOVA, Karla BRUNET, Raivo KELOMEES, Cecilia WEE, Ieva ASTAHOVSKA, AnneMarie MAES, Rasa SMITE, Raitis SMITS, others (tbc).

The conference and festival programme is supported by LG Electronics Latvia, EU program “Creative Europe”, European Economic Area Financial mechanism Programme LV04″Conservation and revitalization of cultural and natural heritage”, The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia, Mondriaan Fund, State Cultural Capital Foundation of Latvia, Riga City Council, Epson, Reverie TG, Goethe institute, Embassy of US in Latvia, TVNET, Studija.

Organized by RIXC Center for new media culture

http://rixc.org

Contacts: rixc@rixc.org, +371 67228478 (RIXC office), +371 26546776 (Rasa Smite).

  • Sharing

    Facebooktwitterpinterest